Skip Navigation LinksNews > News
News
14/04/2014 14:05
Fourth consecutive title for Khimik in Ukraine
News from the national federations

Yuzhny, Ukraine, April 14, 2014.  2014 CEV Volleyball Cup - Women Challenge Round participant Khimik YUZHNY captured its fourth consecutive national title in Ukrainian women’s volleyball.  In the final match of the second Final Four tournament, the home heroines defeated Galichanka-TNEU-Ukrinbank TERNOPIL by 3:0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-8) and topped the table with 18 points.

The intrigue around who would win the gold medal was retained through the very end.  On the penultimate competition day, Khimik managed to shut out its main rivals for the first place and current leaders Severodonchanka DONETSK by 3:0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-19) and overtake them in the standings.  On the last competition day Severodonchanka reclaimed the top position by beating Orbita-ZTMC-ZNU ZAPOROZHYE in straight sets – 3:0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-13).



Now it was down to Khimik to win its final match to reach the gold.  So it did.  In front of the home crowd, Anastasiya Harelik spiked successfully from the back row for the last point and let the champions’ celebrations begin.

Severodonchanka took the silver, while the bronze went to Orbita. After claiming the national cup earlier in the season, Khimik has wrapped it up with a golden double.

Four individual awards were also given out:

Best Blocker:  Iryna Trushkina (Khimik)
Best Libero:  Viktoriya Delros (Galichanka)
Best Spiker:  Nadiia Kodola (Khimik)
Best Setter:  Olga Skrypak (Orbita)

News nr. 10406 of 20403
14/04/2014 14:42:00
Rosario wins the women’s Cup of Portugal
14/04/2014 13:00:00
Belarus’ national leagues enter deciding stage
Advanced Search
From:
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
To:
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Search for:
select

LiveScore
   
2019 CLW
Pool A
 
 
19:00Local Time
Allianz MTV STUTTGART
vs.
VakifBank ISTANBUL
View
Live
18:00Local Time
Maritza PLOVDIV
vs.
BEZIERS VB
Live
2019 CLW
Pool B
 
 
19:00Local Time
Uralochka-NTMK EKATERINBURG
vs.
Eczacibasi VitrA ISTANBUL
View
Live
2019 CLW
Pool D
 
 
20:30Local Time
Savino Del Bene SCANDICCI
vs.
Imoco Volley CONEGLIANO
View
Live
2019 CLW
Pool E
 
 
19:00Local Time
Fenerbahce Opet ISTANBUL
vs.
Dinamo MOSCOW
Live
19:30Local Time
C.S.M. BUCURESTI
vs.
Chemik POLICE
View
Live


Calendar
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<February 2019><<
February 2019
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728123
45678910